Argan Oil (Organic)

$9.95

Grown in North Africa and mainly in South Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due to the small and very specific areas in which it is grown, Argan oil is made of the seeds of the Argan or Argania Spinoza L. Skeels tree, which is from the Sapotaceae family. In order to produce 1 liter of Argan oil, approximately 2.5 kg of Argan seeds from 36 kg of the Argan fruit are Cold pressed and Deodorized.

In stock

SKU: CO-ARG-O Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Processing Type: Refined and Deodorized
Obtained From: Unroasted Argan Seeds

Certified Organics:
This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified for our suppliers. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Additional Description:
Grown in North Africa and mainly in South Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due to the small and very specific areas in which it is grown, Argan oil is made of the seeds of the Argan or Argania Spinoza L. Skeels tree, which is from the Sapotaceae family. In order to produce 1 liter of Argan oil, approximately 2.5 kg of Argan seeds from 36 kg of the Argan fruit are Cold pressed and Deodorized.

Color:
Almost clear very light yellow

Aromatic Description:
The Organic, Refined and Deodorized Argan Oil is generally considered odorless.

Common Uses:
The Organic, Refined and Deodorized Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and natural tocopherols, (contains twice as much vitamin E as olive oil), more than 80 % unsaturated Fatty Acids, and Sterols. It is said to contain saponins, which help to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. It is one of the popular oils in the manufacture of soaps, creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotions for men.

Consistency:
Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption:
Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life:
The conditions of conservation are optimal when the oil is preserved in a full and closed packing away from light at a temperature below 18°C. 24 months as from the date of manufacture, in the original closed packing and in the recommended conditions. At the best before date, the oil preserves all its nutritional and functional characteristics.

Packaging:
Packed in a dark amber 50 ml bottle.

Cautions:
None Known.

IMPORTANT:
All The Organic Corner products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies and disclaimers for further details by clicking here.

Additional information

Weight0.242500 lbs
Dimensions1.5 x 1.5 x 4 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Argan Oil (Organic)”

Your email address will not be published.