Jojoba Golden (Organic)

$7.50

Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. Our Jojoba golden carrier oil is GMO free. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion.

In stock

SKU: CO-JG-O Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds

Certified Organics:
This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified for our suppliers. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Additional Description:
Organic Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

Aromatic Scent:
Organic Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.

Common Uses:
Organic Jojoba Golden Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it’s excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren’t sensitive to discoloration or odor, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited.

Absorption:
Jojoba Golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

Shelf Life:
Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.

Packaging:
Packed in a dark amber 50 ml bottle.

Cautions:
None Known.

IMPORTANT:
All The Organic Corner products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies and disclaimers for further details by clicking here.

Additional information

Weight0.242500 lbs
Dimensions1.5 x 1.5 x 4 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jojoba Golden (Organic)”

Your email address will not be published.